Below are my Goodreads reviews in alphabetical order by title. Older reviews are much less detailed and genres are varied. Check out my Goodreads profile to get a look at my shelves here!
A
Amie: An African Adventure – Lucinda E. Clarke – Review
An Unnecessary Woman – Rabih Alameddine – Review // A Short Review of Short Reviews: La Segunda Parte
A Moveable Feast: Life-Changing Food Adventures Around the World – Don George (editor) – Review
B
Blood, Bones, and Butter: The Inadvertent Education of a Reluctant Chef – Gabrielle Hamilton – Review // A Short Review of Short Reviews
The Book of Lost Things – John Connolly – Review
Bossypants – Tiny Fey – Review
C
The Casual Vacancy – J.K. Rowling – Review
D
Dress Your Family in Corduroy and Demin – David Sedaris – Review
E
Edge of Eternity (Century Trilogy #3) – Ken Follett – Review
Educated – Tara Westover – Review
The Einstein Prophecy – Robert Masello – Review
F
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them: The Original Screenplay – JK Rowling – Review
Flying with the Rich and Famous: True Stories from the Flight Attendant Who Flew With Them – Patricia Ried – Review
G
The Girl on the Train – Paula Hawkins – Review
The Girl with the Lower Back Tattoo – Amy Schumer – Review // Post: From Your Lower Back to My Rib Cage
The Glass Magician (Trilogy #2) – Charlie N. Holmberg – Review
Girl in a Band – Kim Gordon – Review
The God of Small Things – Arundhati Roy – Review
Goa Freaks: My Hippie Years in India – Cleo Odzer – Review
H
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – Jack Thorne, John Tiffany – Review // Post: My Harry Potter Dilemma
Hollow City (Miss Peregrine’s Peculiar Children #2)- Ransom Riggs – Review
How To Build A Girl – Caitlin Moran – Review // A Short Review of Short Reviews
I
I Am Malala: The Girl Who Stood Up For Education and Was Shot By The Taliban – Malala Yousafzai with Christina Lamb – Review // Post: #NoBanNoWall & Malala’s Thoughts On Trump’s Latest Executive Order
I’m a Stranger Here Myself: Notes on Returning to America After 20 Years – Bill Bryson – Review
I’m With The Band: Confessions of a Groupie – Pamela Des Barres –Review
Into The Wild – John Krakauer – Review
Ivory, Apes & Peacocks: Animals, Adventure and Discovery in the Wild Places of Africa – Alan Root – Review
J
The Jungle Book – Rudyard Kipling – Review
Just Kids – Patti Smith – Review // A Short Review of Short Reviews
K
The Kindness of Strangers – Mike McIntyre – Review
Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly – Anthony Bourdain – Review
L
Legendarium – Michael Bunker – Review
Library of Souls (Miss Peregrine’s Peculiar Children #3) – Ransom Riggs – Review
Lover’s At The Chameleon Club, Paris 1932 – Francine Prose – Review // A Short Review of Short Reviews
M
The Magicians – Lev Grossman – Review // Post: The Magicians & Escaping Into a Fictional World
The Magician King – Lev Grossman – Review // The Magician King – My Kind of Adventure
The Magician’s Land – Lev Grossman – Review
Marching Powder – Rusty Young – Review
The Master Magician (Trilogy #3) – Charlie N. Holmberg – Review
The Maximum Security Book Club: Reading Literature In A Men’s Prison – Mikita Brottman – Review // A Short Review of Short Reviews: La Segunda Parte
The Miniaturist – Jessie Burton – Review // A Short Review of Short Reviews: La Segunda Parte
The Muse – Jessie Burton – Review // A Short Review of Short Reviews: La Segunda Parte
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children (Miss Peregrine’s Peculiar Children #1) – Ransom Riggs – Review // The Book Was Better
The Museum of Literary Souls – John Connolly – Review
N
The Name of the Rose – Umberto Eco – Review
O
Off The Beaten Track: My Crazy Year in Asia – Frank Kusy – Review
One Hundred Years of Solitude – Gabriel Garcia Marquez – Review // Post
Once Upon a Rock Star: Backstage Passes in the Heavy Metal Eighties – Big Hair, Bad Boys (and One Bad Girl) – Rita Rae Roxx – Review
Orange Is The New Black – Piper Kerman – Review
P
The Paper Magician (Trilogy #1) – Charlie N. Holmberg – Review
People of the Book – Geraldine Brooks – Review // A Short Review of Short Reviews
Q
R
The Revenant: A Novel of Revenge – Michael Punke – Review
Room – Emma Donoghue – Review
S
The Sacred Bones – Michael Byrnes – Review
Scar Tissue – Anthony Kiedis – Review // A Short Review of Short Reviews
Slade House – David Mitchell – Review // Post: Review: Slade House – David Mitchell
Sorry, Not Sorry: Dreams, Mistakes & Growing Up – Naya Rivera – Review
The Stand – Stephen King – Review
Swamplandia! – Karen Russell – Review
T
Take Another Little Piece of My Heart: A Groupie Grows Up – Pamela Des Barres – Review
The Books That Changed My Life: Reflections by 100 Authors, Actors, Musicians, and Other Remarkable People – Bethanne Patrick (editor) – Review
The Kid Stays In The Picture – Robert J. Evans – Review // A Short Review of Short Reviews: La Segunda Parte
Tipping The Velvet – Sarah Waters – Review
Today Will Be Different – Maria Semple – Review
U
V
The Virgin Suicides – Jeffrey Eugenides – Review
W
A Walk in the Woods: Rediscovering America on the Appalachian Trail – Bill Bryson – Review // Post: Should I Read About Hiking While Hiking?
The Wander Year: One Couple’s Journey Around the World -Mike McIyntre – Review
War & Remembrance (Henry Family #2) – Herman Wouk – Review
Weedmonkey – Lisa V. Proulx – Review
Where’d You Go Bernadette – Maria Semple – Review
Who Needs a Road?: The Story of the Longest and Last Motor Journey Around the World – Harold Stephens, Albert Podell – Review
The Winds of War – (Henry Family #1) – Herman Wouk – Review
Wonderful Tonight – Pattie Boyd – Review
X
Y
Yes Please – Amy Poehler – Review
Z
4 thoughts on “Reviews Archive”